Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Friday, May 3rd
2:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

IDENT: Integrated Discovery of Emerging and Novel Technologies Project

Jenna LaTourette

Lecture Center Concourse

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

Operational Code Analysis: Hand-Coding

Kyle Pergolino

Lecture Center Concourse

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

3:00 PM

Youth, Trauma, Delinquency, and Effective Practices of Intervention

The use of Extracurriculars in Academic Self-Efficacy for Students Impacted by Family Stressors

Shannon Gasparro

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Youth, Trauma, Delinquency, and Effective Practices of Intervention

Neighborhood collective efficacy, involvement in community activities, and delinquency among adolescents in the United States

Teniola Olafuyi

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Youth, Trauma, Delinquency, and Effective Practices of Intervention

The Relationship Between Parenting Style and Emergence of Violence in Adolescence

Jessica Phillips, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Youth, Trauma, Delinquency, and Effective Practices of Intervention

Coping Mechanisms Used by Emerging Adults Affected by Parental Chronic Illness

Taylor N. Swanson
Julia M. Hormes Ph.D.

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Criminal Justice: Geolocation Technology, Drugs, Online Piracy, and the Perception of Police

A Systematic Evaluation of Image Geolocation Inference Models

Vincent Alagna

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Criminal Justice: Geolocation Technology, Drugs, Online Piracy, and the Perception of Police

Beliefs about Police Error Leading to Wrongful Convictions and Attitudes on Police Legitimacy

Julia Melfi, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Criminal Justice: Geolocation Technology, Drugs, Online Piracy, and the Perception of Police

Deterring Online Music/Movie Piracy

Carolyn Solimine

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Criminal Justice: Geolocation Technology, Drugs, Online Piracy, and the Perception of Police

Opioid Withdrawal Post Incarceration

Samantha Spampinato, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Criminal Justice: Geolocation Technology, Drugs, Online Piracy, and the Perception of Police

Novel Hybrid Sensors for On-Site Drug Detection

Brenna Thibodeau

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Forensic Science and Experimental Forensic Anthropology

Resiliency in Cranial Bones in Relation to Age and Trauma

Jada DuBose

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Forensic Science and Experimental Forensic Anthropology

Determining Donor’s Age through Blood Analysis using ATR FT-IR Spectroscopy

Samantha Giuliano

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Forensic Science and Experimental Forensic Anthropology

Raman Spectroscopic Analysis of Organic Gunshot Residue Spanning a Range of Excitation Wavelengths

Ashley Hull, University at Albany, State University of New York
Shelby Khandasammy, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Forensic Science and Experimental Forensic Anthropology

Identification of bloodstains for forensic purposes using Raman spectroscopy: method validation for donors suffered with Celiac disease

Niara Nichols

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Forensic Science and Experimental Forensic Anthropology

Determination of Intersex Humans in Human Remains

Audria Payne

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Forensic Science and Experimental Forensic Anthropology

Impact of Different Water pH Levels on Bones

Serafina Parus

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Understanding The Privacy Methods, Implications, and Challenges of Educational Data Mining.

Tyler Blanco
Liam Smith

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Cyber Innovation Lab – A Cybersecurity Testbed for the Advancement of Intrusion Detection Systems

Anthony Capece III

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Behind Closed Lock Screens: How Terrorists are Taking Advantage of Encryption

Michelle deLaski

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Privacy Concerns Over the Use of Body Worn Cameras in Scientific Research

Daniel Mendoza

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Ethics and Bias in AI: Bridging the Gap via Interdisciplinary Collaboration

Jesse Parent, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Multidisciplinary Research in Brains, Minds, and Machines

Jesse Parent

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cybersecurity, Privacy, and Artificial Intelligence

Cybersecurity Programs

yasmine sahawneh

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

Disaster Capitalism in Puerto Rico: A Fight for Political and Electrical Power

Kinsley Alexandre

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

Speaker recognition with short utterances: A literature analysis

Darion Carril

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

Czar 52; A Case Study of Failed Leadership

Samael O'Brien

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

Operational Code Analysis: Assessing Leadership Behavior in International Relations

Hayley Peterson

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Innovations in Atmospheric and Climate Change Research and Reporting

3D Printed Drone Attachment

Ian Jaffe

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Innovations in Atmospheric and Climate Change Research and Reporting

How Twitter Impacts the Topic of Climate Change

Taylor Lewis
Gaviann Levy

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Innovations in Atmospheric and Climate Change Research and Reporting

Enhancing Ice Storm Detection from the New York State Mesonet

Jacob Shultis, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Innovations in Atmospheric and Climate Change Research and Reporting

Geospatial Energy Potential and Life Cycle Assessment of Nearshore Oscillating Water Column Systems

Aleks Siemenn, University at Albany
Marie-Odile Fortier, University of California, Merced

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Supporting Local Farmers and the Local Food Movement in the Capital Region

Regional Food Production Roundtable Discussions

Nicholas Albano
Drew Zaweski
Giuliana Martone
William Talley
Emily Boody

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Supporting Local Farmers and the Local Food Movement in the Capital Region

Food Production In The Capital Region

Dean Berato
Zack Allen
Arturo Lua Castillo
John Murray
Loren Torres
Peter Torres

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Supporting Local Farmers and the Local Food Movement in the Capital Region

Consumption in the Capital Region for Future Generations

Matthew Kelly
Dillon Asmus
Yee Mon Aung
Christopher Bonelli
Maggie Burke
Calogero Corina
Lillian Hahn
Andrew Punnoose
Nicholas Sobotka
Brian Wong

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Supporting Local Farmers and the Local Food Movement in the Capital Region

Food Processing in the Greater Capital Region

Albert Martinez

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Supporting Local Farmers and the Local Food Movement in the Capital Region

Production Distribution: Gaps and Opportunities for Local Food and Regional Aggregation (conducting phone interviews with distributors)

Nate Siekierski, University at Albany, State University of New York
Maurice Maswary, University at Albany, State University of New York
Courtney O'Connell, University at Albany, State University of New York
Sean Eccles, University at Albany, State University of New York

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Advances in Finance

Corporate Deleveraging and Financial Flexibility

Dan Dreher

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Archaeology: Past Lifeways in the Capital District, Pre-Columbian Mexico, and Prehistoric Newfoundland

Animal Use at the Pre-Columbian Maya Urban Capital of Mayapan, Yucatan, Mexico

Rachel Freeman

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Archaeology: Past Lifeways in the Capital District, Pre-Columbian Mexico, and Prehistoric Newfoundland

Analysis of Ceramics at the Stephen and Harriet Myers Residence, A Hub of Albany’s Abolitionist Activities in the Mid-1800’s

Daniel Madigan

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Archaeology: Past Lifeways in the Capital District, Pre-Columbian Mexico, and Prehistoric Newfoundland

Assessing Typological Assumptions of Notched Endblades of Newfoundland and Labrador: An Example from Stock Cove, Newfoundland

John Francis Marvin, University at Albany, State University of New York

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Archaeology: Past Lifeways in the Capital District, Pre-Columbian Mexico, and Prehistoric Newfoundland

Schenectady's Underground - Archaeology in the Stockade

Lucas Weinman

Lecture Center Concourse

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM